Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Your personal data is very important for mimo.cool, the treatment of it, is a procedure that requires your trust. The confidentiality and integrity of the data provided by our customers is a concern of ours and this Privacy Policy identifies the principles of use and treatment of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council , of April 27, 2016 and transposed into Portuguese legislation by Law 58/2019. Navigation on the mimo.cool website presupposes the understanding and acceptance of our Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

The collection and treatment of your personal data, such as name, address, email, telephone are necessary for our provision of services. The characteristics of the electronic device you use, and the pages / products you visit are also subject to treatment so that your shopping experience on the website is improved.

Personal data

 Personal data is provided by the customer on an express and voluntary basis, and the veracity of these is the responsibility of the customer. To finalize the order the customer will have to provide his identification, an address and a contact to send the order. You will also be asked for the Tax Identification Number, which the customer may or may not provide.

The user can register as a customer and provide the necessary data, these data will be recorded and in the future it will be at the Personal Customer Area, where he will be able to access by entering his identification and a password. In his personal area the customer can check and update data, search order history, among others.

 

For your safety, mimo.cool guarantees that the personal data of its customers are:

. object of lawful, fair and transparent treatment;

. collected for processing orders, invoices and shipments, as well as to improve the shopping experience on the website;

. they are adequate, relevant and limited to the essentials to facilitate the purchase and its process;

. accurate and updated whenever necessary, and whenever rectification or deletion is requested by the holder;

. kept in a way that allows data subjects to be identified only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

. treated in such a way as to guarantee safety, including protection against its unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its unforeseen loss, destruction or damage, with the necessary and appropriate techniques being adopted.

 

 

Treatment and consent

 The processing of your personal data will only be carried out with your consent, the user before recording his customer record, as well as at the time of completion of his order, he will have to consent to the processing of his personal data.

Users have the right to obtain the rectification, alteration and deletion of their inaccurate personal data at any time. To do so, just send an email to hello@mimo.cool, requesting the rectification or deletion of the data provided and previously consented.

 

 

Purpose of processing personal data

Mimo.cool uses your personal data for the following purposes:

. order management and billing;

. information on new products, replacement of exhausted products, whenever requested; special offers and campaigns, updated information on physical or online store activity and, in general, for Marketing purposes;

. sending newsletters and satisfaction questionnaires;

. allow access to the personal area on the website;

. ensure that the site meets the preferences of each user, by improving the search capabilities and features of the Site and obtaining associated or statistical information regarding the user's type profile;

 The customer data essential for sending orders will be shared with the transport companies with which mimo.cool works, which in turn are committed to making use of this data in accordance with our Privacy Policies.

 

 

Use of Cookies

The mimo.cool website uses Cookies, which are a small text file, created and saved on the disk of your electronic equipment. When browsing the site you are accepting the installation of this text file on your device, the purpose is to allow easier and faster access, as well as customization according to your preferences.

The user may choose to accept or refuse Cookies, however, he may not be able to use all the interactive functions of the website.

 

 Rights of data subjects

 Users who provide their personal data are protected by the following rights:

. right to information about what data is needed and what its purpose is;

. right of access to your personal data at any time, the user will be able to access your personal data;

. right to rectify personal data, the holder may request the correction of incorrect or incomplete data;

. right to erase data or “right to be forgotten”, the user may request the deletion of his / her data at any time;

. the right to limit the processing of your personal data, in case the data are not correct or if you do not comply with the Privacy Policies.

. right of opposition, the user may at any time object to the processing of his personal data.

If the customer wants to exercise any of these rights at any time, he must access his personal area, or send an e-mail to hello@mimo.cool.

  

Breach of personal data

In the event of a data breach and, such breach is likely to imply a high risk to the User's rights and freedoms, mimo.cool undertakes to communicate to the User within a maximum period of 72 hours after being informed.

The Privacy and Data Protection Policies may be changed at any time by Mimo.cool, the date of updates or changes will always be posted.

In case of dispute the Competent Court is the District Court of Porto.

This is a standard cookie notice which you can easily adapt or disable as you like in the admin. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Pre-loader