Terms & Conditions

Terms and conditions

 

Access and navigation in this online store are subject to the following General Terms and Conditions of Use, which are part of the General Conditions of Sale of the Mimo.cool store and the presented Privacy Policy. The rights and obligations to use this website are established. Therefore, before placing an order, we recommend that you read them carefully, and MiMo reserves the right to update, change or replace these terms in part.

 The online store mimo.cool is owned by “Bubblemodern, Lda” (hereinafter also called mimo.cool), headquartered at Rua Professor Mota Pinto, nº 124 13º Drt, 4100-354 Porto, with NIPC - 514036419, registered at the Conservatória do Registo Comercial do  Porto, with a registered capital of € 5000.

Our physical store is located at Rua Senhora da Luz nº 141, 4150-696 Porto.

For help and / or questions, please write us to the following e-mail: hello@mimo.cool or 914604590.

 

General conditions of Sale

The present General Conditions of Sale aim to regulate the terms of operation of the transactions carried out between mimo.cool and the users hereinafter also designated as customers or buyers.

 

 The purchase

 The conclusion of the purchase process assumes that you are entering into a purchase and sale contract, the contract will be concluded with the delivery of the products.

When finalizing your order, the customer declares that:

 . the data you provide is true;

. be over 18 years of age;

. the payment method used is your property.

After placing the order, you will receive a confirmation email with all the details of the order. However, orders are subject to availability, there may be a failure in one or some of the products, in which case we will contact you to inform the unavailability; and we will refund the amount paid.

 

 

Pricing

The prices applied to products for sale on mimo.cool are in Euros and already include VAT at the legal rate in Portugal. Prices may change at any time, and the availability of articles may be conditioned by defined and duly communicated periods of time.

  If the purchase is made in another country, located outside the European Union, the rates of the country where it will be delivered may apply, these rates will not be included in the order, the customer is responsible for customs fees, as well as other taxes collected. We advise you to consult the legislation in force in the country where the order will be received.

Before the order completion, the customer will also be informed of the shipping cost.

 

 

Promotions and Sales

Mimo.cool carries out promotions and sales, in this period of time the customer will be informed of the value of the product, the discount applied and the final price to be paid. These discounts are applied in a duly communicated period of time and, after finishing, the amount to be charged will be the initial amount.

 

Promotional codes are codes with discount offers to be applied at the end of each order, the code may contain a discount to be applied to one or more previously marked items; it may be a discount to be applied in a percentage of the total price, or an offer of shipping costs. These codes have an expiration date, the time period for their use is defined and communicated at the time of the offer. After the expiration, the promotional code will not be accepted.

 

 

Payment

 Payment at our online store can be made using the following payment methods:

. Credit card;

. ATM reference;

. MBway;

. Paypal.

 

 

Shipping

 

 The shipping cost is usually borne by the customer, however the amount to be paid depends on the value of the order and the location / country to which you want it to be delivered.

. Shipping to mainland Portugal: value € 3.5 and free for orders over € 39;

. Shipping to Madeira and the Azores: value € 3.5 and free for orders over € 39;

(except bicycles and tricycles and other marked items, in this case we appreciate the contact via email hello@mimo.cool to calculate the shipping cost).

. Shipping to mainland Spain: € 3.5 and free for orders over € 59;

. Shipping to UK, Italy, Switzerland, France, Belgium, Germany, Austria: € 60.

Shipments are made from Monday to Friday, orders placed on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays will be dealt with on the following business days.

Mimo.cool does not deliver to PO Boxes, in case the address is not a home, office, or do not have a person to receive the order, it will be rejected.

 

Returns

 If the customer is not completely satisfied with his purchase, he has 15 days to return the product without additional costs. To proceed with the return, the customer must comply with the following steps:

 . Deadline: return must be made within 15 days after the date of order receipt.

. 1st step: to proceed with the return, the customer must contact us by e-mail: hello@mimo.cool;

. 2nd step: delivery can be made at the store or sent to: MiMo Kids Concept Store, Rua Senhora da Luz, 141 4150-696 Porto;

. the returned products must not show signs of use or be damaged; labels, original packaging, accessories, as well as instruction books must be intact;

. shipping costs will not be refundable;

. in the event that an order arrives in bad condition, showing visible signs of damage to the packaging on shipment, the customer must report the incident with images, shortly after receipt to hello@mimo.cool.

The shipping cost of the return is borne by the customer. Upon receipt of the product and careful analysis of its condition, Mimo.cool will refund the amount in the same payment method used by the customer. The crediting of the amount returned to the buyer's account will have a period between 8 and 14 days, different for each banking institution.

 

 

 

Exchanges

 Exchanges in the online store are possible by returning the item and making a new purchase. Any additional information, please contact us by email: hello@mimo.cool.

 

 

Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Your personal data is very important for mimo.cool, the treatment of it, is a procedure that requires your trust. The confidentiality and integrity of the data provided by our customers is a concern of ours and this Privacy Policy identifies the principles of use and treatment of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council , of April 27, 2016 and transposed into Portuguese legislation by Law 58/2019. Navigation on the mimo.cool website presupposes the understanding and acceptance of our Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

 

The collection and treatment of your personal data, such as name, address, email, telephone are necessary for our provision of services. The characteristics of the electronic device you use, and the pages / products you visit are also subject to treatment so that your shopping experience on the website is improved.

 

 

Personal data

 Personal data is provided by the customer on an express and voluntary basis, and the veracity of these is the responsibility of the customer. To finalize the order the customer will have to provide his identification, an address and a contact to send the order. You will also be asked for the Tax Identification Number, which the customer may or may not provide.

The user can register as a customer and provide the necessary data, these data will be recorded and in the future it will be at the Personal Customer Area, where he will be able to access by entering his identification and a password. In his personal area the customer can check and update data, search order history, among others.

 

 

For your safety, mimo.cool guarantees that the personal data of its customers are:

. object of lawful, fair and transparent treatment;

. collected for processing orders, invoices and shipments, as well as to improve the shopping experience on the website;

. they are adequate, relevant and limited to the essentials to facilitate the purchase and its process;

. accurate and updated whenever necessary, and whenever rectification or deletion is requested by the holder;

. kept in a way that allows data subjects to be identified only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

. treated in such a way as to guarantee safety, including protection against its unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its unforeseen loss, destruction or damage, with the necessary and appropriate techniques being adopted.

 

 

Treatment and consent

The processing of your personal data will only be carried out with your consent, the user before recording his customer record, as well as at the time of completion of his order, he will have to consent to the processing of his personal data.

Users have the right to obtain the rectification, alteration and deletion of their inaccurate personal data at any time. To do so, just send an email to hello@mimo.cool, requesting the rectification or deletion of the data provided and previously consented.

 

 

Purpose of processing personal data

Mimo.cool uses your personal data for the following purposes:

. order management and billing;

. information on new products, replacement of exhausted products, whenever requested; special offers and campaigns, updated information on physical or online store activity and, in general, for Marketing purposes;

. sending newsletters and satisfaction questionnaires;

. allow access to the personal area on the website;

. ensure that the site meets the preferences of each user, by improving the search capabilities and features of the Site and obtaining associated or statistical information regarding the user's type profile;

 The customer data essential for sending orders will be shared with the transport companies with which mimo.cool works, which in turn are committed to making use of this data in accordance with our Privacy Policies.

 

 

Use of Cookies

The mimo.cool website uses Cookies, which are a small text file, created and saved on the disk of your electronic equipment. When browsing the site you are accepting the installation of this text file on your device, the purpose is to allow easier and faster access, as well as customization according to your preferences.

The user may choose to accept or refuse Cookies, however, he may not be able to use all the interactive functions of the website.

 

 

Rights of data subjects

 Users who provide their personal data are protected by the following rights:

. right to information about what data is needed and what its purpose is;

. right of access to your personal data at any time, the user will be able to access your personal data;

. right to rectify personal data, the holder may request the correction of incorrect or incomplete data;

. right to erase data or “right to be forgotten”, the user may request the deletion of his / her data at any time;

. the right to limit the processing of your personal data, in case the data are not correct or if you do not comply with the Privacy Policies.

. right of opposition, the user may at any time object to the processing of his personal data.

If the customer wants to exercise any of these rights at any time, he must access his personal area, or send an e-mail to hello@mimo.cool.

 

 Breach of personal data

In the event of a data breach and, such breach is likely to imply a high risk to the User's rights and freedoms, mimo.cool undertakes to communicate to the User within a maximum period of 72 hours after being informed.

The Privacy and Data Protection Policies may be changed at any time by Mimo.cool, the date of updates or changes will always be posted.

In case of dispute the Competent Court is the District Court of Porto.

This is a standard cookie notice which you can easily adapt or disable as you like in the admin. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Pre-loader